Perhaps coincidentally, today's Standard-Examiner editorial generally calls upon local Utah city governments to review their own ordinances, in order to refine responsibilities vis-a-vis the various branches and offices in local government. "Be certain that your cities are functioning according to the letter of state laws...," the Standard-Examiner admonishes.
The power over acquisition, management and disposition of real property is granted by the letter of state law to the city council, per provisions of Utah Code Section 10-8-2. Under this code provision, "(1) (a) A municipal legislative body may... (iii) subject to Subsections (4) and (5), purchase, receive, hold, sell, lease, convey, and dispose of real and personal property for the benefit of the municipality, whether the property is within or without the municipality's corporate boundaries;..."
Additionally, Utah Code Section 10-3-1219.5 provides as follows: "In the council-mayor form of government, the council shall, by ordinance, provide for the manner in which... (1) municipal property is bought, sold, traded, encumbered, or otherwise transferred;..."