According to this morning's Tim Gurrister story, Attorney Swensen has expanded her allegations that service of process was defective under applicable Utah law:
[…] The new filing does present an interesting legal issue, however. Inasmuch as the police officer who served the civil forfeiture papers was allegedly a member of the Weber-Morgan Narcotics Strike Force, an entity which would be a direct beneficiary of any net proceeds which would flow from a seizure and sale of Stewart's home, that WMNSF officer might be deemed by the court to be a real party in interest, (or an agent of a real property in interest) , which would arguably make him ineligible to serve such process under general provisions of Utah law, e.g., Utah Code Section 78B-8-302 Process servers, which provides, "(1) Complaints, summonses, and subpoenas may be served by any person 18 years of age or older at the time of service, and who is not a party to the action or a party's attorney." Yes, the argument is a bit of a stretch, but it'll be fascinating to see how 2d District Court Judge Decaria treats this issue once it's argued in court, wethinks.