Sunday, June 04, 2006
[…] Salt Lake County Attorney, 985 P.2d 899 (Utah 1999); Lowder, 711 P.2d 273; and Sears v. Ogden City, 533 P.2d 118 (Utah 1975), aff'd on rehearing, 537 P.2d 1029 (Utah 1975).

¶26 We elaborate the legal reasoning underlying Price's position. Article XI, section 5 of the Utah Constitution describes the powers "to be conferred upon the cities."(6)

Price notes that nothing within this section grants cities the power to make a gift of public funds. Section 10-8-2 of the Code, in which the legislature conferred the general power of appropriation on city governing bodies, provides that they may appropriate money for "corporate purposes only," and those are defined as "any purpose that . . . provides for the safety, health, prosperity, moral well-being, peace, order, comfort, or convenience of the inhabitants of the city." Utah Code Ann. § 10-8-2(1)(a), (2) (1999). Again, there is no provision within section 10-8-2 which allows a city to give away public money.